Privacy Policy

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At the Maritzburg College Foundation we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

About the Company

Maritzburg College Foundation is a Non-Profit Company (NPC 2011/000883/08) registered in terms of the South African Companies Act. We are also a registered NPO (100-594) with the Department of Social Development as well as a South African Revenue Service approved Public Benefit Organisation (PBO 930 037 607).

The information we collect 

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of sharing updates and relevant information pertaining to our charitable and development programmes, to communicate effectively with our donors and members of our school alumni and supporter network and to properly record donations and funding received as per the applicable legal requirements.  For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name and organisation.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details via your relationship/interaction with Maritzburg College. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using sign up forms or “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use your information 

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary, your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. 

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information 

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you.

All service providers with who we share any personal information will be required to be fully compliant with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act and have valid Privacy Policies in place.

We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.
  • Where legally instructed to do so by a court of law having the necessary jurisdiction

Information Security 

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information on agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to. 

Your Rights: Access to information 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.   

Correction of your information 

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information.

We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate. 

Definition of personal information 

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, the Maritzburg College Foundation also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
  • Income tax numbers should we be required to provide this information to the South African Revenue Service as part of our reporting on donations received

How to contact us 

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website:

www.collegefoundation.co.za